Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 26, 2018.

1. Who we are

JanaMeerman.com (also referred to as "we" or "us") is committed to safeguarding your personal data when you browse the site or contribute information. We respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect and are focused on strong privacy practices, CASL compliancy and EU data protection law for the benefit of website visitors. This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for https://janameerman.com. This privacy notice applies solely to the information collected by this website.

2. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments & Contact Forms

When you leave a comment on the site, the data is collected along with the visitor's IP address and browser user agent to string to aid with spam detection. This is common practice with most website operators. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymized string created from your email address, also called a hash, may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When you fill out a contact form, we may collect personally-identifiable information such as your name, email address, telephone number and any other personal data you choose to share with us. We may collect any other information you provide to us by email.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

3. Who we share your data with

JanaMeerman.com is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. The information we have access to and/or can collect from you is only that which you provide to us voluntarily through email or via the contact forms on our website. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. Your information will be used to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party other than where it is necessary to fulfill your request(s). This is a WordPress website. We use MailChimp to provide CASL-compliant e-communications such as newsletter subscriptions.

4. How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. We will retain personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required for any legal, administrative or security purposes.

5. What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You can unsubscribe from receiving commercial electronic messages at any time. Without your consent, we will be unable to send you these types of communications electronically due to Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

6. Contact information

Please contact us by email at jana@janameerman.com if you wish to inquire about any of the following:

- to see what data we have about you, if any;
- to change or correct any data we have about you;
- to ask us to delete any data we have about you;
- to ask questions or express concerns you have about our use of your data.

7. How we protect your data

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via our website, your information is protected both online and offline. All information submitted to one of our contact forms is received by Jana Meerman, the sole operator of JanaMeerman.com.

8. Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of any other sites we may link to. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.