Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 24th, 2019.

1. Who we are

JanaMeerman.com (also referred to as "we" or "us") is committed to safeguarding your personal data when you browse the site or contribute information. We respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect and are focused on strong privacy practices, CASL compliancy and EU data protection law for the benefit of website visitors. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for https://janameerman.com. This privacy notice applies solely to the information collected by this website.

2. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

By default, WordPress does not collect any personal data about visitors and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. However, some plugins may collect personal data.

Comments & Contact Forms

When you leave a comment on the site, the content is collected along with your IP address and browser user agent to aid with spam detection. This is common practice with most website operators. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymized string created from your email address, also called a hash, may be provided to the Gravatar service which provides profile pictures on comments you leave on websites to see if you are a Gravatar user. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When you fill out a contact form, we may collect personally-identifiable information such as your name, email address, telephone number, website and any other personal data you choose to share with us. We may collect any other information you provide to us by email.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

This website uses Google AdSense. Google uses cookies to help serve the ads it displays on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying Google ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When you visit a Google partner's website, a cookie may be dropped on your browser. Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you have visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

By default, WordPress does not collect any analytics data. This website uses the Jetpack and Monster Insights plugins to monitor statistics, hits, searches, sessions, page views, bounce rate and top posts.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

3. Who we share your data with

JanaMeerman.com is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. The information we have access to and/or can collect from you is only that which you provide to us voluntarily through email or via the contact forms on our website. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. Your information will be used to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us.

We will not share your information with any third party other than where it is necessary to fulfill your request(s). This is a WordPress website hosted by Freeparking. By default, WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone.

  • We use Gravatar which provides profile pictures when you leave a comment on website.
  • We use Akismet for anti-spam purposes to block malicious content.
  • We use Jetpack and Monster Insights to collect analytics such as statistics, top posts, searches and page views.
  • We use MailChimp to provide CASL-compliant e-communications such as newsletter subscriptions.
  • We use WooCommerce to sell prints of images which uses PayPal as its means of purchasing.
  • We use Google AdSense to place customized ads on this website.

Please click on each software to review their Privacy Policies. Please refer to our Terms & Conditions for information regarding purchases made through our site.

4. How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. We will retain personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required for any legal, administrative or security purposes.

5. What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You can unsubscribe from receiving commercial electronic messages at any time. Without your consent, we will be unable to send you these types of communications electronically due to Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

6. Contact information

Please contact us by email at jana@janameerman.com if you wish to inquire about any of the following:

- to see what data we have about you, if any;
- to change or correct any data we have about you;
- to ask us to delete any data we have about you;
- to ask questions or express concerns you have about our use of your data.

7. How we protect your data

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via our website, your information is protected both online and offline. All information submitted to one of our contact forms is received by Jana Meerman, the sole operator of JanaMeerman.com.

8. Anti-spam

We collect information about visitors who comment using our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect typically includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer and site URL along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself.

9. Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or Privacy Policies of any other sites we may link to. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We have the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do so, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

11. Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.